Solar Power Specialist Queensland - Solar Power Specialist New South Wales

I Am Solar Privacy Policy

Date updated: 24/10/2019

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by I Am Solar. I Am Solar takes our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 very seriously, and aim to protect the privacy of all visitors to the website.

In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

Collection and Use of Information

Personal information is defined as information that can identify an individual. Examples of personal information we may collect include: names, physical addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

I Am Solar collect personal information in the following situations:

  • Correspondence via phone or email
  • Contact form submissions on our website

We may also collect additional information separately when you visit our website via the use of tracking technology. This information includes your IP address, your internet browser, your device and operating system, the pages you view on our website and, if applicable, how you navigated to the website. You cannot be personally identified via this information. You can learn more about our use of this technology in the Cookies section below.

We collect the above information for the primary purpose of providing information, services, and marketing to our clients. This information is vital for our business to continue to operate and provide our services to you.

You can unsubscribe from any marketing materials via the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our emails or via request in writing.

Security and Storage

I Am Solar place great importance on the security of all our clients' personal information. We have a number of measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information we control.

Your personal information will be deleted when no longer required by us or upon request in writing.

Please note our website may contain external links to other websites which may also collect your personal information. I Am Solar are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or websites.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

Where possible, I Am Solar will ensure our clients' personal information is accurate, relevant, and appropriate.

If you wish to review or update your personal information, you may do so via request in writing. If your request meets the requirements of the National Privacy Principles, we will provide you with the information. Any inaccurate information can then be updated with the correct information.

To ensure confidentiality, we can only provide personal information if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. If we cannot provide said information, we will provide the reason why and ask for further confirmation if necessary.

Complaints

If you have an issue or complaint with our Privacy Policy or with how we collect and use your personal information, please contact us via email. I Am Solar will investigate and attempt to resolve your issue. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our action, you may request an investigation from an independent person.

Cookies

As previously mentioned, I Am Solar collect information about how users interact with our website via cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your device for the purposes of record-keeping. We use session cookies and persistent cookies: session cookies expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies remain on your device for an extended period of time.

We also work with a number of third-party advertising companies who use technology such as persistent cookies and pixels to track your activities on our website and allow us to display relevant advertisements to you across different devices. It is our policy that these companies only collect information that does not personally identify you. We will cease working with any third-party that violates this policy.

Policy Changes

I Am Solar may update our Privacy Policy in the future. We recommend checking back regularly to review any changes.

Contact Us

If you wish to learn more about our Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please contact us via email.

Clean Energy Council MemberAccredited Installer

Follow Us